JEAN LUC GODARD AWARD WINNERS 2020

2020 JEAN LUC GODARD AWARD  WINNERS

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

UNEXPECTED

Directed by Jorge A Zorrilla

Mexico

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

The Chair

Directed by Ronnie Cramer

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

Am Rande der Zeiten

Acted by Jörg Reichlin

Switzerland

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

Hacked

Acted by Uldouz Wallace

United States

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

ANTARCTICA. Slides of Life

Cinematography by Olga& ANDRII ANDREIEV

Ukraine

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

ONCE UPON A JUDGMENT DAY

Directed by MEHMET TANRISEVER

Turkey

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

The Other Half

Edited by Lalith Rathnayake

India

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

Shibil (adaptation of the famous Bulgarian story written by Yordan Yovkov)

Film Score by Ivan Andreev

Bulgaria

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

DaEMON_The Mirror Lies

Produced by Mark D’Cruz

India

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGN

The Final Mission

Sound Design by Ron Kalish

United States

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

The Fatal Flaw

Acted by Malachi Anderson

United States

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

#Roommates

Acted by Jasmina

United States

CATEGORY: BEST VFX ARTIST

Searching for a Comet The St. Louis Comet Demo Reel

VFX by Neil Strawbridge

United States

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

Corona Se Dorona

Directed by Bud Patel (Bhadresh Patel)

United States

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

“The Openers” Sprite Commercial

Directed by Artur Czerwiński

Poland

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

IL CRIMINE NON PAGA

Directed by Tony Paganelli

Italy

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

Mother of Tibetans

Directed by Niklas Goslar

Germany

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Savoy: Saga Of An Icon

Directed by Kshitij Sharma

India

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILMS

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Tamesis Trilogy I

Directed by Dennis Da Silva

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

Monkey & Cat

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

CATEGORY: FEATURE FILMS

RAPIST RAPIST

Directed by Tamara Rothschild

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

Alan Eager

Written by Steven Robertson

United States

CATEGORY: FILM /VIDEO POSTER

MANIFESTATION

Directed by Danny germansen

Denmark

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

“CIAO ANITA”

Directed by  Jacques Lipkau Goyard, Marco Kuveiller

Italy

CATEGORY: FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

Amy’s Victory Dance

Directed  by Brian Thomas

United States

CATEGORY: FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

Fair Weather Sandhill

Directed  by Freddy Moyano

United States

CATEGORY: FILMS ON RELIGION

Of God: Miracles

Directed  by Artie Romero

United States

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

Rick and Me

Directed  by Miguel Wise

Turkey

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

Anacronte

Directed by Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette

Argentina

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

THE BREATH OF CELIA

Directed by MIguel Angel Barrroso

Spain

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

The Sparrow

Directed  by Matthew Ewald

United States

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

Thud

Directed by Fella Cederbaum

United States

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

THE GIRL ON THE TAPE

Directed by Tyler Darkow

United States

CATEGORY: PERFORMING ARTS

Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by Peter  Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

The Obscure Dandelions

Photography by Abdullah A N Al Kandari

Kuwait

CATEGORY: POST-MODERN FILM

Incredible Machine GlassBody

Directed by Katarina Poljak

United States

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

Manasanamaha

Directed by Deepak

India

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

When Thoughts Stick To Your Mind

Directed by Fella Cederbaum

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

USE ME

Written by ruhi sayyed

United Arab Emirates

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

ERROR OF MINDS

Directed by Sairaj

India

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

Face It

Directed by Jonas Olsen

United States

CATEGORY: TCCC: CULT FILM / UNDERGROUND FILM / EXPLOITATION MOVIE / MIDNIGHT FILM / PARA CINEMA

Pencil Knife Baton

Directed by Kakogiannis Konstantinos

Germany

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

UNTIL DAWN – Yin Chapitre

Directed by mr. Bouhaïk

France

CATEGORY: TRAILER /TEASER

Plastic Flamingo

Directed by Isaias Zai Gallardo

United States

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

The Open Doors

Directed by Rodrigo Usba

Brazil

CATEGORY: TREATMENT SYNOPSIS

TJFI News

Written by Ricardo Soto

United States

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

Sil and the Devil Seeds of Arodor

Directed by Keith Edward Barnfather

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

KAIDAN – The Four Candles

Directed by Georgia Chioni

Greece

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

Stop Requested

Directed by Nicholas Philomeno

United States

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *