MONTHLY RESULT: AUGUST 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH,  AUGUST 2019

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

 Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 ONCE UPON A TIME ON ALL HALLOWS’ EVE

Directed by Jaroslaw Gogolin

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

 The Many Deaths of John Wick

Acted by  Laura Van Yck

United States

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 WINNER

 CATAKAH- TO REVIVE AN OLD WORLD

Cinematography by Ajay Nag v

India

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

 Milk Tea

Directed by Chien-Ni Yang

Taiwan

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

DEVAKI

Directed by Lohith H

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILMS SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

 In October

Film Score by GimEnez Bros.

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Royal Love Extended – Score with film

Film Score by Guy Renardeau

Netherlands

_

PALE FRENZY

Film Score by Tim Edson & Timothy Mather

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

 PALE FRENZY

Acted by Kelli Victoria Scarangello

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Benza Series 1

Acted by Mashahito Kawahata

Japan

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

 Vegetable Skin, an interview

Directed by Giovanni Soletta

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

 WINNER

The Kempinsky Method

Directed by Federico Salsano

Italy

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

_

Architecture of the Breath

Directed by Kathy Rose

United States

CATEGORY: FAMILY / CHILDRENS FILMS

WINNER

Montu ki Paltan

Directed by Vikrant More

India

CATEGORY: FEATURE FILMS

WINNER

Once There Was a Winter

Directed by Ana Valine

Canada

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

DEVAKI

Directed by Lohith H

India

_

TEEN KANYA ( Women with Keys )

Directed by Sabyasachi Bhowmick

India

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

 SUPERIOR BEING (PART 2)

Written by Jaroslaw Gogolin

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: FILM / VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

 PALE FRENZY

Poster Design by Timothy Mather

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1957 (Poster)

Poster Design by Robin Young

Cuba

 –

 CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

 Maternity Blues

Directed by Ritam Srivastav

India

 –

 CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

 PRINCESS

Directed by Michele Bizzi

Italy

– 

 CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

 The Eylandt Investigation

Directed by Doc Miguel

Germany

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Anna 2 Freaky Links

Directed by Michael Crum

United States

_

 Night of The Forgotten

Directed by Beau Marie

United States

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

 The First & Last Time

Directed by Peter Sacco

Canada

 –

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

 Kaidan – The Four Candles

Photography by Mpampis Ntirintis

Greece

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

 Milk Tea

Directed by Chien-Ni Yang

Taiwan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Ok! Silexatana

Directed by Sonal Mazumder

United States

_

Currency of Love

Directed by Clare Chun

United States

_

PALE FRENZY

Directed by Timothy Mather

United States

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

 WINNER

 Templar

Directed by Sean White

United States

– 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Winfield Historical Times…And Other Oddities

Directed by Julia Cowle

United States

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

The Benza Series 2

Directed by Raito Nishizaka

Japan

 –

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

 BLACKBETTY season 1 

Directed by Marco North

United States

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 VAL

Directed by Valentine Aprile

United States

 –

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

 WINNER

 Under the weight of remorse

Directed by Lília Moema Santana

Brazil

 –

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skip to toolbar