MONTHLY RESULT: AUGUST 2020

MONTHLY RESULT: AUGUST 2020

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

The Glance

Acted by Jek Jumawan

Philippines

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Homeless Sam & Sally – The Movie

Acted by Tyrone Evans Clark

United States

Am Rande der Zeiten

Acted by Jörg Reichlin

Switzerland

The Family Tree

Acted by Michael Joseph Nelson

Panama

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Hacked

Acted by Uldouz Wallace

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Am Rande der Zeiten

Acted by Silke Koidl

Switzerland

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Am Rande der Zeiten

Cinematography by Hans Schellenberg

Switzerland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Family Tree

Cinematography by Jorge Ameer

Panama

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

The Family Tree

Directed by Jorge Ameer

Panama

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Am Rande der Zeiten

Directed by Jörg Reichlin

Switzerland

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Am Rande der Zeiten

Edited by Hans Schellenberg

Switzerland

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

The Book of Babel

Filmscore by Helene Le Roux

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Am Rande der Zeiten

Acted by Jannis Reichlin

Switzerland

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

IL CRIMINE NON PAGA

Directed by Tony Paganelli

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Good Friend

Directed by Rock Brenner

France

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

The Dancers of Dubi

Directed by Mr. Rana Dutt

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Alaska Long Hunters

Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Alaska Long Hunters

Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

TRANSIT

Directed by Kartikay D Pawar

India

CATEGORY: FEATURE FILMS

WINNER

Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by Peter  Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Homeless Sam & Sally – The Movie

Directed by Tyrone Evans Clark

United States

Am Rande der Zeiten

Directed by Jörg Reichlin

Switzerland

The Family Tree

Directed by Jorge Ameer

Panama

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Dark and Stormy

Directed by Rick Purdy

United States

CATEGORY: FILM / VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

They Came From Outer Space

Directed by Daniel Díaz, Gloria Tejero

Spain

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Brother’s Keeper

Directed by Owen Squire Smith

United States

CATEGORY:PERFORMING ARTS

WINNER

Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by Peter  Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

Vampire

Pjotography by John Luerding

United States

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

Mustango!

Directed by William Stancik

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bone Dry

Directed by William Stancik

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Soy No Soy

Directed by Frederik Paludan

Denmark

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Book of Babel

Directed by Helene Le Roux

United Kingdom

Penpawls

Directed by Marie Tollec

United States

Hacked

Directed by Uldouz Wallace

United States

Le Noir Vivant

Directed by Vittorio Adinolfi, Umberto Santacroce, Carmine Freeman (Coins Cousins)

Italy

“Spectra SR”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

FINALIST

The 911 Call

Directed by Gioia Jiles

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

WINNER

Brother’s Keeper

Directed by Owen Squire Smith

United States

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Directed by Captain Toadie: The Rocketeer Rocker

Matt Lutz

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Realm of Nightmare

Directed by Zack Harris

United States

The Book of Babel

Directed by Helene Le Roux

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Cult Film / Underground Film / Exploitation Movie / Midnight Film / Para Cinema

WINNER

The Great Work in 33 Steps

Directed by Robert L. Pepper

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Homeless Sam & Sally – The Movie

Directed by Tyrone Evans Clark

United States

BIG TROUBLE IN SEATTLE(2020)

Directed by David Fowler

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by Peter  Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

It Won’t Be in Words

Directed by Cora Rozencohn

United States

Hacked

Directed by Uldouz Wallace

United States

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *