MONTHLY RESULT : JANUARY 2019

 

FILMS OF THE MONTH – JANUARY 2019

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILM

 BEST ANIMATED FILM

The Follies of H. Dwiggins Ostrich

Directed by Jaime L.B. Schell

United States

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

 BEST COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

Autotorino. A history of passion

Directed by Carlo De Agostini

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Oxford Through the Lens

Directed by Douglas Vernimmen & Robbie Dickson

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

 BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

Siddhartha

Directed by Avijit Roy

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Unexpected Confrontation

Directed by Luis Lobato Macedo

Portugal

Time Perspectives

Directed by Ciro Sorrentino

Italy

FINALIST

Rockumentary: Evolution of Indian Rock

Directed by Abhimanyu Kukreja

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

 BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Rockumentary: Evolution of Indian Rock

Directed by Abhimanyu Kukreja

India

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM

 BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

WAVE

Directed by Dishant

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Home History

Directed by Tomaso Aramini

Italy

FINALIST

Selfie

Directed by Dr Shubhra Basu Aich

India

CATEGORY: FAMILY / CHILDRENS FILM

 BEST FAMILY / CHILDRENS FILM

Bultir Result

Directed by Pinaki Sarkar

India

CATEGORY: FEATURE FILM

 BEST FEATURE FILM

VIRAAM

Directed by Ziaullah Khan

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Black Gold

Directed by Aaron Huggett

Canada

CATEGORY: FILM / VIDEO POSTER

 BEST FILM / VIDEO POSTER

Vitha

Directed by Avishkar Bharadwaj

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

GOWOK THE INS AND OUTS OF A WOMAN’S BODY

Directed by Steve Masihoroe

Indonesia

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

 BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Vitha

Directed by Avishkar Bharadwaj

India

CATEGORY: FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

 BEST FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

LAID-BACK APPROACH

Directed by Gino Ceriachi

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

PREFECT

Directed by Diana Cignoni

United States

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

 BEST HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

Breaking Wheel

Directed by Michael McCallum

United States

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

 BEST MUSIC VIDEO

One With Earth Song

Directed by Sairam Sagiraju

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Remembering Love Eterne

Directed by Joseph Villapaz

United States

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

 BEST ONE MINUTE FILM

Stay with me

Directed by Nahuel Srnec & Eduardo Hunter

Argentina

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

 BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Secrets of the Flower and Willow World

Photographer Robin Yong

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Vitha

Photographer Avishkar Bharadwaj

India

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

 BEST SHORT FILM

Achentannos

Directed by Antonio Maciocco

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ABHIYOG

Directed by AADITYA BHARDWAJ

India

The Domestic Fly

Directed by Áron Horváth

Slovenia

Tell me..

Directed by Revant Bhatia

India

FINALIST

Selfie

Directed by Dr Shubhra Basu Aich

India

Aunty Ji

Directed by Adeeb Rais

India

Lat

Directed by Hemant Shirsat

India

Benarasi Angoothi(The Ring from Benaras)

Directed by Revant Bhatia

India

INNER CITY

Directed by ASHUTOSH JHA

India

FIRST SIN

Directed by Vineed Menon

India

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

 

BEST SILENT FILM

Cyclamen

Directed by Davide Canali

Italy

CATEGORY: CULT FILM / UNDERGROUND FILM / EXPLOITATION MOVIE / MIDNIGHT FILM / PARA CINEMA

 

BEST CULT FILM

X

Directed by Scott J. Ramsey

United States

CATEGORY: TRAILER / TEASER

 BEST TRAILER / TEASER

Oxford Through the Lens

Directed by Douglas Vernimmen & Robbie Dickson

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Vitha

Directed by Avishkar Bharadwaj

India

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

 BEST TRAVEL FILM

A PLACE CALLED MUSTANG

Directed by Santanu Ray

India

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

 

BEST TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

Sadistic Pleasure – Synopsis

Written by Arun Lobo

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

8 Days with a Militant

Written by Harshwardhan Patil

India

100 things you should know about women

Written by Harshwardhan Patil

India

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

 BEST WOMEN’S FILM

Selfie

Directed by Dr Shubhra Basu Aich

India

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

 BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER

Luna

Directed by Eva Peljhan

Slovenia

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

 BEST STUDENT FILM

Balance

Directed by Raymond Limantara Sutisna

Singapore

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Vitha

Directed by Avishkar Bharadwaj

India

ABHIYOG

Directed by AADITYA BHARDWAJ

India

Mirchi Cafe

Directed by Mehkansh Kathuria

India

SIEGE

Directed by Deeptanshu Sinha

India

FINALIST

Windows

Directed by Akvilė Žilionytė

Lithuania

Departures

Directed by Nicolas Morganti Patrignani

Italy

Beyond The Pointy Hat

Directed by Shannon Meilak

Australia

Ode to Broken Things

Directed by Shiv Verma

India

Memoirs of Saira & Salim

Directed by Eshwarya Grover

India

F=MALE

Directed by VIKESH SINGH, HARSH BAGRODIA

India

ROSHNI

Directed by HARSH BAGRODIA, VIKESH SINGH

India

Dog Day

Directed by SHREYASH SRIVASTAVA

India

BADLAO

Directed by VIKESH SINGH, RITIK PARMAR

India

Mei (The Truth)

Directed by Harish, Dinesh Kumar , Vignesh Vijithran

India

Nigazhvugal (Journey of Emotions)

Directed by Harish

India

Mugathirai (Mask)

Directed by Harish

India

Vithdhai (fear for  something)

Directed by Harish

India

Panopticon

Directed by Rachel Luxford, Saranne Weekes

Australia

A piece for two hands

Directed by Akvilė Žilionytė

Lithuania

Iyakkunar (Director)

Directed by Harish

India

Pas à Pas

Directed by Lachaud Marie

France

Naangu (Four) Film Version

Directed by Harish

India

Vizhiyoram Oruthuli (Tears in my eyes)

Directed by Harish

India

 

CATEGORY: ACTOR

 BEST ACTOR

INNER CITY

Actor SAHARSH KUMAR SHUKLA

India

CATEGORY: ACTRESS

 BEST ACTRESS

THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME

Actress Véronique PICCIOTTO

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

INNER CITY

Actress TINA BHATIYA

India

CATEGORY: CINEMATOGRAPHY

 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Vitha

Cinematography by Harshvardhan Singh

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

INNER CITY

Cinematography by WINSTON JOSE

India

CATEGORY: DIRECTOR

 BEST DIRECTOR

THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME

Directed by Marc Saez

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Black Gold

Directed by Aaron Huggett

Canada

Selfie

Directed by Dr Shubhra Basu Aich

India

Unexpected Confrontation

Directed by Luis Lobato Macedo

Portugal


INNER CITY

Directed by ASHUTOSH JHA

India

CATEGORY: EDITING

 BEST EDITING

INNER CITY

Edited by Basu

India

CATEGORY: FILMSCORE – SOUNDTRACK

 BEST FILMSCORE – SOUNDTRACK

INNER CITY

Scored by Hriju Roy

India

CATEGORY: PRODUCER

 BEST PRODUCER

Rockumentary: Evolution of Indian Rock

Produced by Elizabeth Coffey, Saurav Dutta & Abhimanyu Kukreja

India

CATEGORY: SOUND DESIGNING

 BEST SOUND DESIGNING

Vitha

Sound Designed by Preyas Sangeet

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Rockumentary: Evolution of Indian Rock

Sound Designed by Devabrot Chaliha

India

CATEGORY: SUPPORTING ACTOR

 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Black Gold

Actor Rick Amsbury

Canada

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

 BEST MOBILE FILM

Decision (Faisla)

Directed by ABHIJIT SINHA

India

 

Skip to toolbar