MONTHLY RESULT: JANUARY – FEBRUARY 2021

MONTHLY RESULT: JAN – FEB 2021

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

Oh Jeff !

Directed by Christopher Rourke

United States

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

DAARI YAVUDAYYA VAIKUNTAKE

Directed by SIDDU POORNACHANDRA

India

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

THREE THE MOVIE

Directed by Yassine Marco Marroccu, Elisabetta Minen

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Whirling Desert – Iasi Ensemble

Directed by Iasonas Psarakis, Nikolas Gkinis

Greece

Apophenia

Directed by Erik Deerly

United States

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

DIVASWAPNA

Produced by Naresh Prajapati

India

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

THREE THE MOVIE

Directed by Yassine Marco Marroccu, Elisabetta Minen

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

DAARI YAVUDAYYA VAIKUNTAKE

Acted by  Bala Rajwadi

India

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Black Cat

Directed by Alan Phan Nguyen

Australia

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

Breathing hole

Directed by Lee Jae-seok

Korea, Republic of

 CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Black Cat

Directed by Alan Phan Nguyen

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Loner (Eigenbrötler)

Directed by Antonio Universi

Switzerland

THREE THE MOVIE

Directed by Yassine Marco Marroccu, Elisabetta Minen

Italy

Witness

Directed by Halim Ina

United States

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

The Saviour : Brig. Pritam Singh

Directed by Dr. Paramjeet Singh Kattu

India

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

A walk in the forest

Directed by Johanne Chagnon

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Caring for your carcass

Directed by Johanne Chagnon

Canada

CATEGORY: FEATURE FILMS

WINNER

From Where There Is Nothing

Directed by Tylor H Myers

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

DAARI YAVUDAYYA VAIKUNTAKE

Directed by SIDDU POORNACHANDRA

India

The Take Out Move

Directed by Andrew Simonian

United States

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze

Written by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Loonatoona

Written by Shockadelic

Australia

CATEGORY: FILM / VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Harley Quinn – Blazing Shadows

Directed by Thomas Bernecker

Germany

CATEGORY: FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Uncaught

Directed by Paul Kelly , Shabbir Ghadiali

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Prize

Directed by Freddy Moyano

United States

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

WINNER

Oh Jeff !

Directed by Christopher Rourke

United States

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Bangla Bhasha Uchcharito Holey(For The Love of My Mother Tongue)

Directed by Dr. Tanumay Datta

India

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Talking pictures

Directed by Nick Kijewski

Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Whirling Desert – Iasi Ensemble

Directed by Iasonas Psarakis, Nikolas Gkinis

Greece

You Can’t See Through Me

Directed by Tim Roth

United States

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

The Only Asian

Directed by Michael Chan

Canada

CATEGORY: PERFOMING ARTS

WINNER

Whirling Desert – Iasi Ensemble

Directed by Iasonas Psarakis, Nikolas Gkinis

Greece

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Arizona 1878

Directed by Manuel Olaya

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Matty Boy

Directed by Dr Shahid Kamal

United Kingdom

LUCA

Directed by Gianluca Zoppa

Italy

Dirty Cop

Directed by Elena Maria DellAguzzo

United States

ENGA OORU KAATTILAE

Directed by Ashokkumar

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

Pal

Written by Michael Mau

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

On The Mark

Written by Vincent Edwards

United States

PADRE

Written by Ian Davies

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Mirage

Directed by Vainat Desai

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LONE

Directed by United Kingdom

 Micah Ologbenla

 

CATEGORY: TCCC: CULT FILM / UNDERGROUND FILM / EXPLOITATION MOVIE / MIDNIGHT FILM / PARA CINEMA

WINNER

The Take Out Move

Directed by Andrew Simonian

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Oh Jeff !

Directed by Christopher Rourke

United States

13 Knives

Directed by William Stancik

United States

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

The Dj Documentary Story trailer

Directed by Barron Smith

United States

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360 VIDEO

WINNER

Empire Soldiers: A South Asian Story

Directed by Paul Long

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

The Legend of Drizzt Prologue and First Chapter Fan Film

Directed by Brian Ivanhoe

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

After Amal

Directed by Tanni Chaudhuri

United States

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *