MONTHLY RESULT: JULY 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH, JULY 2019

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Rush

 Acted by Adam Brashaw

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 EKALAIVAN – The Unsung Hero

Acted by Elango

India

_

 On Borrowed Time (Director’s Cut)

 Acted by Christian Lopez

USA

 CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Upper

Acted by Karoline Kovac

Mexico

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

 Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Upper

Directed by Romina Reyna Quiroz

Mexico

CATEGORY: BEST FILMS SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

 On Borrowed Time (Director’s Cut)

Music Score by Gabriel Ostafew

USA

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

 GONE KESH

Directed by Qasim Khallow

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lost Tears

Directed by Nicolas Vasseur

France

_

He Drives at Night

Directed by Chuck Chapman

USA

_

Just Words

Directed by Chanakya

India

_

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

_

Self Sabotage

Directed by Brialynn Massie

USA

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

 Angel Vianna Trees and Clouds

Directed by Cristina Leal

Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Authenticity: Five Paths of Ayurveda

Directed by Wesley Shrum

India

_

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

_

The Baddest Men in the Room

Directed by Nick Rivera

USA

_

Buried Seeds

Directed by Andrei Severny

USA

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILMS

WINNER

Authenticity: Five Paths of Ayurveda

Directed by Wesley Shrum

India

 –

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

 The Sky Is Blue With Lies (Tribeca Phaedra)

Directed by John Reed

USA

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE FILMS

WINNER

Lost Tears

Directed by Nicolas Vasseur

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

GONE KESH

Directed by Qasim Khallow

India

CATEGORY: FILM / VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

 2 Below 0 (Movie Poster)

Photography by Dan Jackson

Canada

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Spizella

Directed by Mehmet Tığlı

Germany

CATEGORY: FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Into The Jungle (2019)

Directed by Justin Davey

USA

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

Supervivere (The Escape)

Directed by Paco Arasanz

Spain

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

He Drives at Night

Directed by Chuck Chapman

USA

_

Tetrastatum – An Introduction to Psychothotonix, The Discovery of New Universes

Directed by Dr. Richard & Tim Smith

USA

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Red Omen – Ed Roman

Directed by Ed Roman, Nelson Diaz and There Be Dragons Creative Media

USA

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

American Meals

Directed by Haruka Motohashi

USA

CATEGORY: POST-MODERN FILMS

WINNER

LOUD IN VEGAS: The Rejected Netflix Special from The Loudest Comedian of the 80s

Directed by Joel Straley

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“Flux of Life”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

USA

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Rush

Directed by Adam Brashaw

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

‘A Small Mistake’

Directed by William Weinig

USA

_

Upper

Directed by Romina Reyna Quiroz

Mexico

_

Supervivere (The Escape)

Directed by Paco Arasanz

Spain

_

One of the Thousands

Directed by Qianzi Gao

USA

_

IHOKAAL (The Present)

Directed by DEV

Australia

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

On Borrowed Time (Director’s Cut)

Directed by Derrick J. Johnson

 USA

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

 2 Below 0 (Trailer)

Directed by Tim Cash

USA

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

 HEARTLESS

Written by Daniele Gangemi

Italy

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

CUE JANE

Directed by Qianzi Gao

USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skip to toolbar