MONTHLY RESULT: MARCH 2020

MONTHLY RESULT: MARCH 2020

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

 Wives Of The Skies

Directed by Honey Lauren

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

 Benza English Series One

Acted by Maria Papadopoulou

Japan

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 KAIDAN – The Four Candles

Acted by Evaggelia Zorba

Greece

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

 Georgetown Optician “Eyes Say More Than Words”

Directed by Dean Alexander

United States

 

 CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Milestones

Directed by MuFei Xu

China

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

 The Unwritten

Directed by Kathy L. Rose

United States

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

 Fled

Written by Meg Keneally

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Seabird

Written by Phil Vengrinovich

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

 Wives Of The Skies

Directed by Honey Lauren

United States

 

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Devika

Directed by Jibin George James

India

 

 CATEGORY: FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

 The Living Thames

Directed by Dorothy Leiper

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

 Elliot

Directed by Travis Darkow

United States

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

 Jivu

Directed by Abdullah Abu Snaineh

State of Palestine

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 The Stranger – Epilogue

Directed by MOHAN MENON

India

_

 Because I could

Directed by Niki J. Borger

United States

_

 From Gringo To Grave

Directed by Jacob N. Stuart

Not Specified

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

 Joker’s Game – The Spiral Theory

Directed by Johnny Vong

Canada

 

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 LANDING LIGHTS

Directed by Peter Sacco

Canada

 

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

American Licorice

Directed by William Stancik

United States

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

 Shelter in place

Directed by Monica Goldberg

Australia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Perform

Directed by Fareed Kairon

France

_

 TH DJ

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

 Something Safe

Directed by Shaun Lupton

United States

_

 THE SOUND

Directed by Ali Zulfikar Zahedi

Bangladesh

 

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

 The Clown

Written by Chris Beauchamp

United States

 

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Moonlight Blues

Written by Celeste

United States

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

 African Sonata

Directed by Kieran Firth-Bernard

United Kingdom

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 2:00 P.M.

Directed by Ajay Madala

United States

 

CATEGORY: CULT FILM / UNDERGROUND FILM / EXPLOITATION MOVIE / MIDNIGHT FILM / PARA CINEMA

WINNER

 Pencil Knife Baton

Directed by Kakogiannis Konstantinos

Germany

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

 Benza English Series One

Directed by Raito Nishizaka, Michael Williams

Japan

 

 CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILMS

WINNER

 The Open Doors

Directed by Rodrigo Usba

Brazil

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

 TJFI News

Written by Ricardo Soto

United States

 

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

 LILAC – Series Pilot – “Getting the Point Across”

Directed by Hank Isaac

United States

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

 KAIDAN – The Four Candles

Directed by Georgia Chioni

Greece

 

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

 2:00 P.M.

Directed by Ajay Madala

United States

 –

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skip to toolbar