MONTHLY RESULT : MAY 2019

MOVIE OF THE MONTH, MAY 2019

Best Amateur Film

WINNER

“As We Fall”

Directed by Jim Winton Porter

Australia

Best Animated Films 

WINNER

“We”

Directed by Marcos Almada Rivero, Alejandra Chacón Gallardo

& Monique Zepeda

Mexico

Best Actress 

WINNER

“M LIKE MOBIUS”

Acted by Faranak Moradi

Islamic Republic of Iran

Best Cinematography

WINNER

“TRISKELION”

Cinematography by  Robert Wilton

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT WINNER

“SIRI”

Cinematography by Yogeshwara Gopal

India

Best Director

WINNER

“BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS”

Directed by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT WINNER

“SIRI”

Directed by Yogeshwara Gopal

India

“FREE SLAVE”

Directed by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

Best Films Score – Soundtrack

WINNER

“Global Sign”

Soundtrack by Jakob Eder

Austria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT WINNER

The Ribbon

Soundtrack by Jonathan Galland

USA

                                                                       –

FINALIST

“The Letter of Marque (OST)”

Soundtrack by Jakob Eder

Austria

                                                                       –

“Formation – Soundtrack”

Soundtrack by Jakob Eder

Austria

Best Producer

WINNER

“FREE SLAVE”

Produced by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT WINNER

“BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS”

Produced by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

Best Sound Designing 

WINNER

“Formation – Soundtrack”

Sound Design by Jakob Eder

Austria

Best Debut Filmmaker

WINNER

“A Gift of Love : Sifar (Emptiness)”

Directed by Dhruv Sachdev

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT WINNER

“Main Yahudi Hoon”

Directed by Sasha Alahm

India

FINALIST

“SIRI”

Directed by Yogeshwara Gopal

India

 Best Documentary Films 

WINNER

“Big Lies”

Directed by Igor Runov

USA

FINALIST

“We”

Directed by Marcos Almada Rivero. Alejandra Chacón Gallardo

& Monique Zepeda

Mexico

Best Experimental Films

WINNER

“TRISKELION”

Directed by Stuart T Birchall

United Kingdom

FINALIST

“Room 201 Spinoza Hotel”

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

Best Feature Films

WINNER

“BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS”

Directed by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT WINNER

“FREE SLAVE”

Directed by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

Films on Nature / Environment / Wildlife 

WINNER

“Nature”

Directed by Gursharan Singh Syan

India

Best Free Speech 

WINNER

“Riding with Sunshine”

Directed by Kristian Comer & JT Maguire

USA

Best Music Video

WINNER

“Requiem for Individuality”

Directed by Jon M. Ausman

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT WINNER

“Everybody”

Directed by Joseph Villapaz

USA

FINALIST

“Global Love”

Directed by Tejas Gandhi

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

“Pianocide”

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

Country Not Specified

Best One Minute Film

WINNER

“re/cycle”

Directed by Rene Smaal

Netherlands

Best Short Film

WINNER

“As We Fall”

Directed by Jim Winton Porter

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT WINNER

“We”

Directed by Marcos Almada Rivero. Alejandra Chacón Gallardo

& Monique Zepeda

Mexico

“25 Years After the Last Poem”

Directed by Ananjan Majumdar

India

FINALIST

“SIRI”

Directed by Yogeshwara Gopal

India

“Time 2019”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

USA

“M LIKE MOBIUS”

Directed by Faranak Moradi

Islamic Republic of Iran

OFFICIAL SELECTION

“The Wolves”

Directed by Shane Morrisun

USA

“The Sound of Japanese Culture”

Directed by Laura Innocenti & Giacomo Callistri

United Kingdom

Best Short Script

WINNER

“The Last Pirate”

Directed by Christian Pavlik

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT WINNER

“MY RIDE’S HERE”

Directed by Malcolm Holt

United Kingdom

Best Student films 

WINNER

“Dikki”

Directed by Adhvith Nambiar

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT WINNER

“1(One)”

Directed by Ketan Pal

India

Virtual Reality (VR) / Augmented Reality (AR) and 360 Video

WINNER

Earth Beat Blues

Directed by Justiniano Mickael

France

Best Women’s Films 

WINNER

M LIKE MOBIUS

Directed by Faranak Moradi

Islamic Republic of Iran

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skip to toolbar