MONTHLY RESULT: NOVEMBER 2019

 

FILMS OF THE MONTH NOVEMBER 2019

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

UNEXPECTED

Directed by Jorge A Zorrilla

Mexico

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

 CHEYENNE

Directed by Jérémy BANSTER

France

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Game Changer

Directed by Thomas Kadman

United Kingdom

_

Cancer

Directed by Vatsal Patel

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

 

Say It with Your Vest

Acted by Lisa Christine Holmberg

United States

 

CATEGORY: CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

 THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Cinematography by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

 Three Sides of a Circle

Directed by Alex Lage

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

 THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Edited by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILMS SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

 UNEXPECTED

Sound track by Macedonio Alcala

Mexico

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

 DaEMON_The Mirror Lies

Produced by Mark D’Cruz & Puneet Panesar

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

 WINNER

DaEMON_The Mirror Lies

Sound Design by Mark D’Cruz

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

 The Game Changer

Acted by Francesco Salvi

United Kingdom

 

 CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

 “The Openers” Sprite Commercial

Directed by Artur Czerwiński

Poland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

 

Face It

Directed by Jonas Olsen

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Cancer

Directed by Vatsal Patel

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

 Truth Be Told: Irving Norman and the Human Predicament

Directed by Ray Day

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Please Arrest Me

Directed by Xavier Mairesse

India

_

 THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 

 CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILMS

WINNER

 THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 

 CATEGORY: FEATURE FILMS

WINNER

 Balkan trinity

Directed by Jere Valdevit

Croatia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 The Game Changer

Directed by Thomas Kadman

United Kingdom

 

 CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

 Please Arrest Me

Directed by Xavier Mairesse

India

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

 THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LOST KINGS OF BIOKO

Directed by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

_

A Living Tree, Means a Living Planet

Directed by Khalid Mokadmine

Morocco

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

 COMET

Directed by Giorgio Messina, Stefania Simoni

Italy

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

DaEMON_The Mirror Lies

Directed by Puneet Panesar

India

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

 Iddah

Directed by Shammas Jamsheer

India

 

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 CHEYENNE

Directed by Gerard Corporon

France

_

MAITANE

Directed by Carlos Gonzalez

Spain

_

Family Box

Directed by Ron Clemons

United States

_

Three Sides of a Circle

Directed by Alex Lage

United States

Official Selection

Selfie

Directed by  Mimi Garrard

United States

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

 UNEXPECTED

Directed by Jorge A Zorrilla

Mexico

 

 CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

 PLAY

Directed by Piotr Sulkowski

Poland

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Face It

Directed by Jonas Olsen

United States

 

 CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

 THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 DaEMON_The Mirror Lies

Directed by Puneet Panesar

India

 

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

 Cancer

Directed by Vatsal Patel

United States

 

 CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

I Am Who I Am

Directed by Davina Hader

Canada

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skip to toolbar