MONTHLY RESULT: OCTOBER 2020

MONTHLY RESULT: OCTOBER 2020

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Unfaithful Love

Acted by JEK JUMAWAN

Philippines

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bad Men From a Melting Moon

Acted Brace Evans

United States

_

The Milk Ogre (နို့ဘီလူး)

Acted Lu Min

Myanmar

_

The Colour of Spring

Acted Jamie Muscato

Canada

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Can We Order First?

Acted by Anca Vaida

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Colour of Spring

Acted Alexa Morden

Canada

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Pinnacle

Cinematography by Paramita Ghosh

India

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

The Milk Ogre (နို့ဘီလူး)

Directed by Lu Min

Myanmar

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pinnacle

Directed by Vikram Jeet Singh Parmar

India

_

The Colour of Spring

Directed by Paul Andrew Kimball

Canada

CATEGORY: BEST FILMS SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Ra’s Metanoia

Scored by Moumisty Chakraborthy, Goutam Chakraborthy

United States

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

The Milk Ogre (နို့ဘီလူး)

Produced by Kyaw Kyaw Oo

Myanmar

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Russian Rondo of Natalia Shakhovskaya

Sound Design by Sergey Shershov

Russian Federation

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Bad Men From a Melting Moon

Acted by Travis Doane

United States

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Bad Men From a Melting Moon

Acted by Merri Ann Osbourne

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Milk Ogre (နို့ဘီလူး)

Acted by SHWE HMONE YA TI

Myanmar

CATEGORY: Best VFX Artist

WINNER

Monkey Enters Lanka

VFX by Sale S Surendra

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ra’s Metanoia

VFX by Rudra Alladi, Krishna Guntupalli

United States

 

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

SYNCHRO

Directed by Jii Zhang

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

New Year’s Evil

Directed by Iris May

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM

WINNER

Bad Men From a Melting Moon

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

CATEGORY: FEATURE FILMS

WINNER

The Colour of Spring

Directed by Paul Andrew Kimball

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Milk Ogre (နို့ဘီလူး)

Directed by Lu Min

Myanmar

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Movement

Directed by Sidra Altaf

Pakistan

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON RELIGION

WINNER

The Love of Jesus

Directed by Holger Klussmann

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Veer Gomtesha

Directed by Shashank Jain

India

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

WINNER

RUN

Directed by LaTrice Amanda , Dante Parker

United States

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Gunga Din

Written by Jessi Thind & Mathieu Larivière

Canada

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

Can We Order First?

Directed by Anca Vaida

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Solitude

Directed by Oman Dhas

Singapore

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Black Lives Matter

Directed by Ashna Sharan

United States

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Defend With Me

Directed by Ana Saldaña

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Shoulders

Directed by Joe Laporte, Dave Liehn

United States

_

RAINBOW

Directed by Katherina Tsirakis

Brazil

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

Les Coffrets / Premium

Directed by Mark C. Hewitt

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Once Upon A Theremin (Director’s Cut)

Directed by Rob McLean

Canada

CATEGORY: POST-MODERN FILMS

WINNER

Nausea Bay

Directed by William Stancik

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bad Men From a Melting Moon

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Across The River

Directed by Thorkell August Ottarsson

Norway

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SWEETNESS

Directed by Murali Thirugnanam

India

_

PLACE DU TROCADERO

Directed by Pierre Leon LUNEAU

France

_

Pesa Madanthai (The Unspoken words)

Directed by Sooriyan Kuppusamy

India

_

Happy New Year

Directed by Morten Jensen, Sabine Thun, Tobias Lunn Nielsen

Denmark

_

Ra’s Metanoia

Directed by RAM ALLADI

United States

_

Solitude

Directed by Oman Dhas

Singapore

_

SHORT CUT

Directed by Bikram Singh, Rohit Kumar

India

_

Rabon Mondodori Sombad

Directed by Souvik Dutta

United States

_

Plastic Bag

Directed by Brian Muna

Guam

_

SYNCHRO

Directed by Jii Zhang

Japan

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

Ashes to Ashes

Written by Julie Bretones

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Fugue

Written by AJ Maryn

United States

_

Something Like That

Written by AJ Maryn

United States

_

So Much I

Written by AJ Maryn

United States

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Gunga Din

Written by Jessi Thind & Mathieu Larivière

Canada

 

CATEGORY: TCCC: Cult Film / Underground Film / Exploitation Movie / Midnight Film / Para Cinema

WINNER

GAM CAM GRRL

Directed by Michael Paul Girard

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bad Men From a Melting Moon

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

_

Benjamin

Directed by William Stancik

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Russian Rondo of Natalia Shakhovskaya

Directed by IRINA ZAITSEVA

Russian Federation

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Anna and Ahana

Directed by Dr Arup Dey

United States

_

Cristalina

Directed by Katherina Tsirakis

Brazil

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *