MONTHLY RESULT: SEPTEMBER 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH, SEPTEMBER 2019

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Confessions of a Whittler

Directed by Sarvshrest Singh

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

RAPIST RAPIST

Acted by Farid Jamal Khan

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Fall of Grace

Acted by Joshua Winch

United States

_

Upmaarg

Acted by Raman Bala

India

CATEGORY: BEST FILMS SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Agatha Christie on stage

Music by Gimenez Bros

Spain

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

RAPIST RAPIST

Acted by Tony Gale

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Benza Series 1

Acted by Kyle Card

Japan

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

#Roommates

Acted by Jasmina

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

RAPIST RAPIST

Acted by Jenny Harrison

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Who are you?

Directed by Argentina

manuel (peta) rivero y hornos

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Puppet Killer

Directed by Lisa Ovies

Canada

_

Stop Requested

Directed by Nicholas Philomeno

United States

_

TRAGIC FATHERS DAY

Directed by YOGESH RAJENDRA MEHRA

India

_

Life’s A Bitch And Then One Kills You

Directed by Alan Wood

United States

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Two as One

Directed by Carlo Stoppa

Italy

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Theo and John Talk Nonsense

Directed by John Reed

United States

_

Weird The Life And Times Of A Pocket God

Directed by Mark Christopher Lee

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Tamesis Trilogy I

Directed by Dennis Da Silva

United Kingdom

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gravity Well

Directed by Jadi Carboni

Germany

_

OZ

Directed by Lawrence Jordan

Not Specified

CATEGORY: FEATURE FILMS

WINNER

SCOTLAND

Directed by MANISH VATSSALYA

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Great Charade

Directed by Rodeo Strange, Daniel Strange

United Kingdom

_

RAPIST RAPIST

Directed by Tamara Rothschild

United Kingdom

_

Upmaarg

Directed by V K Choudhary

India

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Field Trip

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Aaradi (Six Feet)

Directed by Santhosh Kumar

India

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

Who are you?

Directed by manuel (peta) rivero y hornos

Argentina

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Life’s A Bitch And Then One Kills You

Directed by Alan Wood

United States

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

THE FREEDOM TO BREATH

Directed by Paayel Chouudhury

India

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Beneath the sea…faraway…

Directed by Jim Winton Porter

Australia

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Milkshake

Directed by Andres San Juan

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Handover

Directed by Shuvayan Mukhopadhyay

India

_

RIP

Directed by Madhan Jaganathan

India

_

Miracle

Directed by Bongi Ndaba

South Africa

_

Who are you?

Directed by manuel (peta) rivero y hornos

Argentina

_

Cuerpos de sal

Directed by Atonatiuh Bracho and Damián Comas

Mexico

_

Fraction Of An Ounce

Directed by Alok Basnait

India

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPTS

WINNER

USE ME

United Arab Emirates

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

XANDER SUN: Queen Protector of the DiVerse

Canada

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Blue Jay Hearts

Directed by Alexis Cruz

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pâté

Directed by Matthew Emery

United States

 

CATEGORY: Cult Film / Underground Film / Exploitation Movie / Midnight Film / Para Cinema

WINNER

RAPIST RAPIST

Directed by Tamara Rothschild

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BLOODY RED RIDING HOOD

Directed by Luke Ormsby

Australia

FINALIST

Fall of Grace

Directed by Michael Crum

United States

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

Anhoni Fam./The Mishap Family

Directed by Revant Bhatia

India

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

Stop Requested

Directed by Nicholas Philomeno

United States

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skip to toolbar