spot_img

Monthly Results : July 2021

CCMA : MONTHLY RESULTS – JULY 2021


 

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILM

WINNER

L’Hesitance

Directed by John Jota Leaños, Sean Levon Nash

United States

_

CATEGORY: AMATEURFILM

WINNER

Viva La Lota

Directed by Jayshree Chander, MD, MPH

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

NO PASA NADA

Acted by Dominika A. Barrón

Mexico

_

CATEGORY: BEST FILM  SCORE – Soundtrack

WINNER

Glass World Project – Nature & Human

Directed by Raphael Sommer, Olivia Lina Gasche

Switzerland

_

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING (Fiction & Documentary)

WINNER

Blue Egg

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

_

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Call(The)Girl-29 minutes

Directed by Hee chul Kwon

South Korea

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ke Baba Hahalaba

Directed by Sudipta Chatterjee

United States

_

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

Wendel : Faites Comme Chez Vous !

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

_

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

Case #3809 – The Eldritch Mortician

Directed by Jose Evangelista

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A martyr of the pen

Directed by Alan Hamwan

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Ke Baba Hahalaba

Directed by  Sudipta Chatterjee

United States

_

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Glass World Project – Nature & Human

Directed by  Raphael Sommer, Olivia Lina Gasche

Switzerland

_

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM(Any length)

WINNER

LAB COAT PHENOMENON: MILGRAM MEETS COVID MASKING

Directed by  Peter Andrew Sacco

Canada

_

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Orion 1925

Directed by  Eva M. Ingolfsdottir

Iceland

_

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Ralph – Son of Forest

Written by Umit Conay

Turkey

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

MALLed

Written by Janna Jones

United States

_

World War SantaZ

Written by Lawrence Whitener

United States

_

The Loser’s Club

Written by Jonathan Turner Smith

United States

_

Bifemme

Written by Ricardo Santiago Soto

United States

_

Filterless

Written by ChiCheese Rivera

United States

_

Delta

Written by Daniel Corey

United States

_

Solid Rock Hard Golden Candy Classics and So Much More

Written by John McCloskey

United States

_

CATEGORY: FILM/ VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

Delta

Directed by Daniel Corey

United States

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

The Death of An Artist

Directed by Songhuan Li

United States

_

CATEGORY: Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Film (Any length)

WINNER

DIEABOLICAL

Directed by Ray Brady

United Kingdom

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Blue Egg

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

_

The Invitation (Die Einladung)

Directed by Thorsten Schade

Germany

_

NO PASA NADA

Directed by Victoria Naranjos Montoya

Mexico

_

KANAGAM

Directed by VISHAL KUMAR

India

_

CATEGORY: Post-modern Films (Any length)

WINNER

Blue Egg

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

_

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

WINNER

THE GATE

Directed by Takayuki Kayano

Japan

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“THMW”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

“Abuno”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

“Quest”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

Immersion

Directed by Anaëlle Morf

Switzerland

_

Mist and Blood

Directed by Roland Collin

France

_

Halloween is for the Chickens

Directed by Mick cusimano

United States

_

Echo

Directed by Kamil Olejnik

France

_

Money 2021

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

A Deadly Conversation

Directed by Vincent Edwards

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Package of Dreams

Directed by Bradley M. Look

United States

_

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Elephant Factory

Directed by Sam O’Neill

Ireland

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Chant of the Candle

Directed by Ramya Cherukuri

India

_

CATEGORY: TCCC: Cult Film / Underground Film / Exploitation Movie / Midnight Film / Para Cinema

WINNER

“Breasts and Thighs”

Directed by Goldie Krauss

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The cats of Chytilova

Directed by Eirini Tampasouli

Greece

_

Blue Egg

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

_

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

The Next Generation

Directed by George Kyriakopoulos, George Zouvelos

United States

_

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER (5 minutes or less)

WINNER

Armed Betties

Jackie Anderson, John Mannion

United States

CATEGORY: Virtual Reality (VR) / Augmented Reality (AR) and 360 Video (Any length)

WINNER

Breathing Through

Directed by Stan Adard

Switzerland

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Jelly and the Bear (8k3d VR)

Directed Mike Gruhn

United States

_

CATEGORY: Women’s Films (Any length)

WINNER

NO PASA NADA

Directed by Victoria Naranjos Montoya

Mexico

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Breath of Life

Directed by Anna Gerasimova

United States

_

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

2,891FansLike
0FollowersFollow
10SubscribersSubscribe
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Popular Articles